Menu

Raspberry seed oil – characteristics, properties and application.

beauty.jpgSeason of harvesting raspberries is the perfect time not only for snacks with fresh fruit. At the end of summer, it is advisable to include them into your hair and skin care. It comprises a natural UV filter and vitamins A and E of valuable properties to the skin.

Raspberry seed oil is obtained by cold pressing raspberry seeds of the Rubeus Ideaus species. It is not subjected to the refining process, not to lose valuable properties. Due to the fact that raspberries grow almost all over the world, there is no problem with their availability. Although we know that to produce 18 litres of oil, a loaded lorry is need. This is what determines its high price, similarly to the case of strawberry seed oil.

Characteristics

Raspberry seed oil is very lightweight. It has a dark yellow colour with shades of gold. Unfortunately, it does not have raspberry scent as we would all expect. Its taste and smell is rather nutty. It contains a lot of unsaturated fatty acids and therefore it may be present in a concentration of even 10-20% in most cosmetics. Additionally, it absorbs almost instantly and leaves skin hydrated, non-greasy. It is advisable to store such oil in the refrigerator to prevent it from losing its valuable properties.

Properties

Raspberry seed oil is a great antioxidant. To be more precise, it is one of the best ones occurring naturally. It has strong anti-inflammatory properties (much better than, for example avocado oil). Moreover, it is very stable which means that it does not change its properties. Therefore, such oil is suitable for the “preservation” of other oils of lower stability. It contains a lot of vitamins E and A, which provide caring and beautifying properties. Raspberry seed oil also contains a lot of omega-6 and omega-3, which have regenerative and anti-allergic properties.

USE

Natural raspberry seed oil is especially suitable for sensitive skin. It is very often used as a component of massage oils. Due to the excellent smoothing properties of raspberry oil, it is used after waxing, shaving or sunbathing. It provides the necessary skin protection as well as soothing irritation and moisturising effects. As it was indicated above, you might want to use a small amount of oil from the seeds of raspberries as an addition to different handmade cosmetics based on oils, because it significantly extends their durability. It is also worth mentioning that the oil of raspberry seeds works well on irritated skin because it speeds up the process of healing wounds, burns and frostbite. Applied on the face, eliminates the problem of unaesthetic blackheads, improves skin elasticity and reduces wrinkles.